Search Seattle Court Records

Seattle City, Washington Criminal Records

Seattle City criminal records are the documents and files that contain details of arrests, convictions, and incarceration originating within the city. These records may include arrest or incident reports, criminal case documents, and court dockets. While the municipal court handles misdemeanor cases, the King County Superior Court handles felony cases originating in Seattle.

One of the municipalities in King County, Seattle City, is also Washington’s largest city, with a population of over 800,000. The city's law enforcement comprises the Seattle Municipal Court and the Seattle Police Department. The police department is responsible for making arrests and temporary incarcerations, while the municipal court has original jurisdiction over violations of the Seattle Municipal Code and handles misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors defined by state law.

What are Seattle Public Records?

Seattle public records refer to documents and files from the archives of government agencies. According to Washington’s Public Records Act (Revised Code of Washington 42.56), a public record is any writing a government agency generates, uses, and maintains in relation to public business. This includes records from the city council, such as permits, budgets, emails, meeting minutes, and more. It also includes documents generated by law enforcement agencies on a daily basis.

Members of the public may submit requests to Seattle government agencies to access public records such as court dockets, police reports, charges, and case filings. Criminal records in the city are subject to the Washington State Criminal Records Privacy Act (Revised Code of Washington 10.97), which draws a sharp line between conviction records, which are public, and non-conviction data, which generally is not public.

While most government records are accessible to the public, there are also restricted records according to the Public Records Act. They include:

  • Active criminal investigative records whose disclosure may harm an investigation or a confidential informant
  • Juvenile records
  • Privileged communication, such as an attorney to a client or an undercover agent to a handler
  • Proprietary commercial data and trade secrets
  • Materials from deliberative processes
  • Victim and whistleblower identifying details

Seattle Crime Statistics

Seattle City Police Department releases Year in Review reports, with the 2025 report being the latest one, showing an 18% reduction in overall crime compared to 2024 figures. Homicides reduced by 36% from 58 reports in 2024 to 37 in 2025.

Aggravated assaults reduced by 8% from 3,850 in 2024 to 3,530 in 2025, while burglaries reduced by 18% from 8,912 in 2024 to 7,341 in 2025. Stolen vehicle offenses dropped by 24% from 7,464 to 5,643, while theft from vehicles or car prowls reduced by 7% from 8,487 to 7,890.

Gun violence reduced, with the number of people struck by gunfire declining by 36%, and reports of shots fired reduced by 12%. Officers recovered up to 1,523 firearms in 2025, which shows a 74% increase from the 2024 figure of 875. Here is a table breaking down these figures:

Offense2024 Count2025 CountPercentage Change
Homicide (Victims)5837-36.2%
Aggravated Assault3,8503,530-8.3%
Burglary8,9127,341-17.6%
Stolen Vehicles7,4645,643-24.4%
Theft from Vehicles (Car Prowl)8,4877,890-7.0%
Firearms Recovered8751,523+74.1%

Are Seattle Criminal Records Public?

Yes, Seattle City criminal records are considered public records, but Washington law splits criminal history into two categories. According to Revised Code of Washington 10.97.050, conviction records or any other disposition given to the defendant are publicly accessible, while non-conviction information works differently. An arrest that did not lead to a conviction will not be available to the general public and will remain restricted to criminal justice agencies. This means that members of the public may access information about arrests from cases that led to a conviction or were not resolved in the defendant’s favor.

The Seattle Police Department has a records custodian, while the courts have clerks who manage the agency’s records archive and handle public records requests. Case files from criminal trials are accessible through the court where the case was filed, such as the Seattle Municipal Court for misdemeanor offenses and the King County Superior Court for felony offenses. Inspection of criminal records is available for free, while obtaining copies incurs a fee based on the number of copies and the cost of a certified copy.

How to Obtain Seattle Police Reports and Arrest Records

The Seattle Police Department is primarily responsible for arrests and detention in the city, and this agency maintains records of each incident. The agency’s records department processes police reports and arrest records, while court documents may contain arrest information. The arraignment process involves examining the arrest to determine if the law was followed during the process.

The General Offense Reports, as they are called, are generated by the police department and are accessible to the public using records requests. Individuals seeking arrest information may submit a records request in person, by mail, or online using government resources. Simple inquiries, such as confirming an arrest or the offense alleged, may be done at the police department or over the phone by calling 206-684-2489.

Members of the public may access Seattle police reports and arrest records online through the Police Public Records Request Center. This platform provides a link to the police department’s request tool for police and arrest reports, as well as links for other records, such as insurance requests and the Discovery Request Portal. Any details or records not available through the records request center will require a formal request through the Seattle Police Department’s Public Disclosure Requests. Victims requesting their own records may skip the formal process and request directly from the police’s records unit.

How to Find Sex Offender Information in Seattle

Seattle City does not maintain its own sex offender registry. Washington requires anyone convicted of a sex or kidnapping offense to register with the sheriff’s office in the county where they live. This registration must be done within days of moving there for a period of 10 years, 15 years, or for life, depending on the offense. The King County Sheriff’s Office registers sex offenders for Seattle City and all its municipalities.

The sheriff's office also helps with issues like address changes in cases where a sex offender moves to another location within the county. Members of the public may go to the sheriff’s office to inspect the registry in person or make inquiries over the phone by calling 106-196-3311 or 206-263-2120 for the Registered Sex Offender Unit. The sheriff’s office also maintains the Public Information Online website, which contains the King County Sex Offender Registry link. The state’s Sex Offender Information and National Sex Offender Public website provides alternatives to the county’s registry.

What Happens if My Request for Criminal Records is Denied in Seattle?

Records requests may be denied in Seattle City for various reasons, but Washington law requires the agency to cite the specific exemption relied on. This includes giving the actual reason and the legal basis for it. The common reasons for denying criminal records requests in Seattle City include that the records are juvenile records, sealed or vacated court records, there is an active investigation, or they are nonconviction records protected under the Criminal Records Privacy Act. When a request is denied, start by obtaining a written explanation, which the Public Records Act requires agencies to review internally within 2 business days.

If the denial stands, you may file a petition at the King County Superior Court for judicial review under Revised Code of Washington 42.56.550, and if the denial is found to be improper, the court may order the release of the records and award costs and fees. In Seattle City, appeals run through the Public Records Request Center, while Municipal Court records denials go to the Public Information Officer first.

How to Expunge or Seal Seattle Criminal Records

Washington law allows individuals to remove or seal criminal records through the process of vacating a conviction, according to RCW 9.96.060 for misdemeanors and RCW 9.94A.640 for felonies. Seattle City criminal records may also allow sealing of a criminal record through the court process under General Rule 15.

Sealing restricts criminal records from public access, while vacating a conviction completely erases the record. Individuals who want to apply must meet certain conditions, such as having no new criminal convictions at the time of application, having satisfied the waiting period, and having an offense that qualifies for expungement. Applicants may file the petition with the court where the original charge was handled, which is usually the Seattle Municipal Court for misdemeanors or the King County Superior Court for felonies.